Southern California's High School Sports Blog

Football: So Cal Sidelines Rankings (11/6/17)

Mission Hills of San Marcos’ Chris Olave goes up in the air for a TD catch against Rancho Bernardo of San Diego. Photo/@causha_olave.


SO CAL SIDELINES RANKINGS


(Records Through Saturday, Nov. 4, Games)


SO CAL TOP 20


1. (1) Mater Dei of Santa Ana (Trinity/CIF-SS Division 1) 10-0, 5-0

Last Week: W Servite of Anaheim, 51-7; This Week: vs. Vista Murrieta of Murrieta @ Stanta Ana Stadium, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

2. (2) St. John Bosco of Bellflower (Trinity/CIF-SS Division 1) 8-2, 4-1

Last Week: W JSerra of San Juan Capistrano, 51-10; This Week: vs. Bishop Amat of La Puente @ El Camino College, Friday, 7 p.m.

3. (3) Mission Viejo (South Coast/CIF-SS Division 1) 10-0, 4-0

Last Week: W San Clemente, 49-21; This Week: vs. Servite of Anaheim, Friday, 7 p.m.

4. (4) Centennial of Corona (Big VIII/CIF-SS Division 1) 8-1, 5-0

Last Week: W King of Riverside, 60-0; This Week: vs. Serra of Gardena, Friday, 7 p.m.

5. (5) Chaminade of West Hills (Mission/CIF-SS Division 1) 9-1, 6-0

Last Week: W Bishop Amat of La Puente, 57-33; This Week: vs. Orange Lutheran, Friday, 7 p.m.

6. (7) Upland (Baseline/CIF-SS Division 2) 10-0, 5-0

Last Week: W Los Osos of Rancho Cucamonga, 56-7; This Week: vs. Tesoro of Rancho Santa Margarita, Friday, 7 p.m.

7. (8) Mission Hills of San Marcos (Avocado/CIF-SDS Open Division) 10-0, 6-0

Last Week: W San Marcos of San Marcos, 49-27; This Week: Idle.

8. (9) Santa Margarita of Rancho Santa Margarita (Trinity/CIF-SS Division 1) 7-3, 3-2

Last Week: W Orange Lutheran, 38-31; This Week: @ Murrieta Valley of Murrieta, Friday, 7 p.m.

9. (10) JSerra of San Juan Capistrano (Trinity/CIF-SS Division 1) 7-3, 2-3

Last Week: L St. John Bosco of Bellflower, 51-10; This Week: vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

10. (13) Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline/CIF-SS Division 1) 9-1, 4-1

Last Week: W Chino Hills, 62-14; This Week: vs. San Clemente, Friday, 7 p.m.

11. (14) Valencia of Magic Mountain (Foothill/CIF-SS Division 2) 9-1, 5-0

Last Week: W Canyon of Canyon Country, 59-7; This Week: vs. Great Oak of Temecula, Friday, 7 p.m.

12. (6) Long Beach Poly (Moore/CIF-SS Division 1) 8-2, 6-0

Last Week: L Serra of Gardena, 24-20; This Week: vs. JSerra of San Juan Capistrano @ Veterans Stadium, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

13. (11) San Clemente (South Coast/CIF-SS Division 1) 9-1, 3-1

Last Week: Mission Viejo, 49-21; This Week: @ Rancho Cucamonga, Friday, 7 p.m.

14. (12) Servite of Anaheim (Trinity/CIF-SS Division 1) 6-4, 1-4

Last Week: L Mater Dei of Santa Ana, 51-7; This Week: @ Mission Viejo, Friday, 7 p.m.

15. (15) Orange Lutheran (Trinity/CIF-SS Division 1) 5-5, 0-5

Last Week: L Santa Margarita of Rancho Santa Margarita, 38-31; This Week: @ Chaminade of West Hills, Friday, 7 p.m.

16. (16) Oaks Christian of Westlake Village (Marmonte/CIF-SS Division 2) 8-2, 3-0

Last Week: W Westlake of Westlake Village, 42-7; This Week: vs. Arroyo Grande, Friday, 7 p.m.

17. (17) Paraclete of Lancaster (Gold Coast-Valley/CIF-SS Division 5) 9-1, 3-0

Last Week: W Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth, 26-7; This Week: vs. Ventura @ Antelope Valley College, Friday, 7 p.m.

18. (19) Calabasas (Camino/CIF-SS Division 2) 9-1, 3-0

Last Week: W Morpark, 33-21; This Week: @ Moorpark vs. Notre Dame of Sherman Oaks, Friday, 7 p.m.

19. (20t) Helix of La Mesa (Grossmont Hills/CIF-SDS Open Division) 9-1, 5-0

Last Week: W Valhalla of El Cajon, 49-0; This Week: Idle.

20. (20t) Heritage of Romoland (Sunbelt/CIF-SS Division 2) 9-1, 5-0

Last Week: W Paloma Valley of Menifee, 41-38; This Week: vs. La Mirada, Friday, 7 p.m.

DROPPED: Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean/CIF-SS Division 3) 8-2, 2-1


INLAND EMPIRE TOP 20


1. (1) Centennial of Corona (Big VIII/CIF-SS Division 1) 8-1, 5-0

Last Week: W King of Riverside, 60-0; This Week: vs. Serra of Gardena, Friday, 7 p.m.

2. (2) Upland (Baseline/CIF-SS Division 2) 10-0, 5-0

Last Week: W Los Osos of Rancho Cucamonga, 56-7; This Week: vs. Tesoro of Rancho Santa Margarita, Friday, 7 p.m.

3. (3) Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline/CIF-SS Division 1) 9-1, 4-1

Last Week: W Chino Hills, 62-14; This Week: vs. San Clemente, Friday, 7 p.m.

4. (4) Heritage of Romoland (Sunbelt/CIF-SS Division 2) 9-1, 5-0

Last Week: W Paloma Valley of Menifee, 41-38; This Week: vs. La Mirada, Friday, 7 p.m.

5. (5) Murrieta Valley of Murrieta (Southwestern/CIF-SS Division 1) 8-2, 5-0

Last Week: W Murrieta Mesa of Murrieta, 45-28; This Week: vs. Santa Margarita of Rancho Santa Margarita @ Trabuco Hills High of Mission Viejo, Friday, 7 p.m.

6. (6) Citrus Hill of Perris (Mountain Pass/CIF/SS Division 3) 9-1, 5-0

Last Week: W Hemet, 63-27; This Week: vs. Newbury Park, Friday, 7 p.m.

7. (7) Aquinas of San Bernardino (Ambassador/CIF-SS Division 9) 10-0, 5-0

Last Week: W Western Christian of Upland, 55-0; This Week: vs. Maranatha of Pasadena, Friday, 7 p.m.

8. (8) Norco (Big VIII/CIF-SS Division 2) 6-4, 4-1

Last Week: W Roosevelt of Eastvale, 83-42; This Week: vs. Los Alamitos @ Cerritos College, Friday, 7 p.m.

9. (9) Cajon of San Bernardino (Citrus Belt/CIF-SS Division 4) 9-1, 7-0

Last Week: W Redlands East Valley, 35-14; This Week: vs. Palm Springs, Friday, 7 p.m.

10. (10) Santiago of Corona (Big VIII/CIF-SS Division 4) 7-3, 3-2

Last Week: W Corona, 48-7; This Week: @ Glendora, Friday, 7 p.m.

11. (13) Rancho Verde of Moreno Valley (Inland Valley/CIF-SS Division 3) 8-2, 5-0

Last Week: W JW North of Riverside, 45-0; This Week: vs. Oak Hills of Hesperia, Friday, 7 p.m.

12. (15) Yucaipa (Citrus Belt/CIF-SS Division 5) 9-1, 6-1

Last Week: W AB Miller of Fontana, 56-0; This Week: vs. La Quinta of La Quinta, Friday, 7 p.m.

13. (16) Apple Valley (Mojave River/CIF-SS Division 10) 10-0, 5-0

Last Week: W Hesperia, 42-7; This Week: vs. Twentynine Palms, Friday, 7 p.m.

14. (14) Paloma Valley of Menifee (Sunbelt/CIF-SS Division 5) 8-2, 4-1

Last Week: L Heritage of Romoland, 41-38; This Week: vs. San Jacinto, Friday, 7 p.m.

15. (11) Roosevelt of Eastvale (Big VIII/CIF-SS Division 4) 6-4, 2-3

Last Week: L Norco, 83-42; This Week: vs. Corona del Mar of Newport Beach @ Newport Harbor High of Newport Beach, Friday, 7 p.m.

16. (12) Vista Murrieta of Murrieta (Southwestern/CIF-SS Division 1) 4-6, 3-2

Last Week: L Great Oak of Temecula, 26-14; This Week: vs. Mater Dei of Santa Ana @ Santa Ana Stadium, Friday, 7 p.m.

17. (19) Burroughs of Ridgecrest (Mojave River/CIF-SS Division 9) 8-2, 4-1

Last Week: W Sultana of Hesperia, 22-16; This Week: vs. Rubidoux of Riverside, Friday, 7 p.m.

18. (20) Valley View of Moreno Valley (Inland Valley/CIF-SS Division 10) 7-3, 4-1

Last Week: W Arlington of Riverside, 42-26; This Week: vs. Shadow Hills of Indio, Friday, 7 p.m.

19. (17) Murrieta Mesa of Murrieta (Southwestern/CIF-SS Division 4) 7-3, 2-3

Last Week: L Murrieta Valley, 45-28; This Week: @ Colony of Ontario, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

20. (18) Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt/CIF-SS Division 2) 6-4, 5-2

Last Week: W Cajon of San Bernardino, 35-14; This Week: @ Cathedral of Los Angeles, Friday, 7 p.m.


LOS ANGELES TOP 20


1. (1) St. John Bosco of Bellflower (Trinity/CIF-SS Division 1) 8-2, 4-1

Last Week: W JSerra of San Juan Capistrano, 51-10; This Week: vs. Bishop Amat of La Puente @ El Camino College, Friday, 7 p.m.

2. (2) Chaminade of West Hills (Mission/CIF-SS Division 1) 9-1, 6-0

Last Week: W Bishop Amat of La Puente, 57-33; This Week: vs. Orange Lutheran, Friday, 7 p.m.

3. (4) Valencia of Magic Mountain (Foothill/CIF-SS Division 2) 9-1, 5-0

Last Week: W Canyon of Canyon Country, 59-7; This Week: vs. Great Oak of Temecula, Friday, 7 p.m.

4. (3) Long Beach Poly (Moore/CIF-SS Division 1) 8-2, 6-0

Last Week: L Serra of Gardena, 24-20; This Week: vs. JSerra of San Juan Capistrano @ Veterans Stadium, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

5. (5) Oaks Christian of Westlake Village (Marmonte/CIF-SS Division 2) 8-2, 3-0

Last Week: W Westlake of Westlake Village, 42-7; This Week: vs. Arroyo Grande, Friday, 7 p.m.

6. (6) Paraclete of Lancaster (Gold Coast-Valley/CIF-SS Division 5) 9-1, 3-0

Last Week: W Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth, 26-7; This Week: vs. Ventura @ Antelope Valley College, Friday, 7 p.m.

7. (8) Calabasas (Camino/CIF-SS Division 2) 9-1, 3-0

Last Week: W Morpark, 33-21; This Week: @ Moorpark vs. Notre Dame of Sherman Oaks, Friday, 7 p.m.

8. (7) Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth (Gold Coast-Ocean/CIF-SS Division 3) 8-2, 2-1

Last Week: L Paraclete of Lancaster, 26-7; This Week: vs. Hart of Newhall @ Granada Hills High, Friday, 7 p.m.

9. (10) Narbonne of Harbor City (Marine/CIF-LACS Division I) 7-3, 5-0

Last Week: W Gardena, 76-0; This Week: vs. San Pedro, Friday, 7 p.m.

10. (12) Serra of Gardena (Mission/CIF-SS Division 1) 6-4, 4-2

Last Week: W Long Beach Poly, 24-20; This Week: @ Centennial of Corona, Friday, 7 p.m.

11. (9) Bishop Amat of La Puente (Mission/CIF-SS Division 1) 5-5, 5-1

Last Week: L Chaminade of West Hills, 57-33; This Week: vs. St. John Bosco @ El Camino College, Friday, 7 p.m.

12. (14) Cathedral of Los Angeles (Angelus/CIF-SS Division 2) 9-1, 5-0

Last Week: W St. Francis of La Canada, 28-16; This Week: vs. Redlands East Valley, Friday, 7 p.m.

13. (11) St. Francis of La Canada (Angelus/CIF-SS Division 3) 9-1, 4-1

Last Week: L Cathedral of Los Angeles, 28-16; This Week: vs. La Serna of Whittier, Friday, 7 p.m.

14. (15) Charter Oak of Covina (Hacienda/CIF-SS Division 3) 10-0, 5-0

Last Week: W West Covina, 52-0; This Week: vs. Crespi of Encino, Friday, 7 p.m.

15. (16) Lawndale (Ocean/CIF-SS Division 5) 10-0, 5-0

Last Week: W Hawthorne, 76-6; This Week: vs. Los Osos of Rancho Cucamonga, Friday, 7 p.m.

16. (17) Rio Mesa of Oxnard (Pacific View/CIF-SS Division 8) 10-0, 3-0

Last Week: W Channel Islands of Oxnard, 52-10; This Week: Idle.

17. (NR) South Hills of West Covina (Palomares/CIF-SS Division 7) 9-1, 5-0

Last Week: W Bonita of La Verne, 53-0; This Week: vs. Pacifica of Oxnard, Thursdya, 7 p.m.

18. (20) Notre Dame of Sherman Oaks (Mission/CIF-SS Division 2) 6-4, 2-4

Last Week: W Crespi of Encino, 41-7; This Week: @ Calabasas, Friday, 7 p.m.

19. (19) Westlake of Westlake Village (Marmonte/CIF-SS Division 3) 7-3, 2-1

Last Week: L Oaks Christian of Westlake Village, 42-7; This Week: @ Palos Verdes of Palos Verdes Estates, Friday, 7 p.m.

20. (NR) Arroyo of El Monte (Mission Valley/CIF-SS Division 11) 10-0, 6-0

Last Week: Idle; This Week: vs. Lakeside of Elsinore, Friday, 7 p.m.

DROPPED: Loyola of Los Angeles (Mission) 5-5, 2-4 and Oxnard (Pacific View) 7-3, 3-1.


ORANGE COUNTY TOP 20


1. (1) Mater Dei of Santa Ana (Trinity/CIF-SS Division 1) 10-0, 5-0

Last Week: W Servite of Anaheim, 51-7; This Week: vs. Vista Murrieta of Murrieta @ Stanta Ana Stadium, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

2. (2) Mission Viejo (South Coast/CIF-SS Division 1) 10-0, 4-0

Last Week: W San Clemente, 49-21; This Week: vs. Servite of Anaheim, Friday, 7 p.m.

3. (3) Santa Margarita of Rancho Santa Margarita (Trinity/CIF-SS Division 1) 7-3, 3-2

Last Week: W Orange Lutheran, 38-31; This Week: @ Murrieta Valley of Murrieta, Friday, 7 p.m.

4. (4) JSerra of San Juan Capistrano (Trinity/CIF-SS Division 1) 7-3, 2-3

Last Week: L St. John Bosco of Bellflower, 51-10; This Week: vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

5. (5) San Clemente (South Coast/CIF-SS Division 1) 9-1, 3-1

Last Week: Mission Viejo, 49-21; This Week: @ Rancho Cucamonga, Friday, 7 p.m.

6. (6) Servite of Anaheim (Trinity/CIF-SS Division 1) 6-4, 1-4

Last Week: L Mater Dei of Santa Ana, 51-7; This Week: @ Mission Viejo, Friday, 7 p.m.

7. (7) Orange Lutheran (Trinity/CIF-SS Division 1) 5-5, 0-5

Last Week: L Santa Margarita of Rancho Santa Margarita, 38-31; This Week: @ Chaminade of West Hills, Friday, 7 p.m.

8. (8) La Habra (Freeway/CIF-SS Division 2) 8-2, 5-0

Last Week: W Fullerton, 17-0; This Week: vs. Edison of Huntington Beach, Friday, 7 p.m.

9. (9) Capistrano Valley of Mission Viejo (Sea View/CIF-SS Division 4) 10-0, 4-0

Last Week: W Dana Hills of Dana Point, 45-0; This Week: vs. Carter of Rialto, Friday, 7 p.m.

10. (10) Corona del Mar of Newport Beach (Pacific Coast/CIF-SS Division 4) 9-1, 5-0

Last Week: W Woodbridge of Irvine, 41-21; This Week: vs. Roosevelt of Eastvale at Newport Harbor High of Newport Beach, Friday, 7 p.m.

11. (11) Villa Park (Crestview/CIF-SS Division 3) 9-1, 3-0

Last Week: W Yorba Linda, 35-31; This Week: vs. El Toro of Lake Forest @ El Modena High of Orange, Friday, 7 p.m.

12. (12) Los Alamitos (Sunset/CIF-SS Division 2) 7-3, 5-0

Last Week: W Fountain Valley, 42-6; This Week: vs. Norco @ Cerritos College, Friday, 7 p.m.

13. (13) Edison of Huntington Beach (Sunset/CIF-SS Division 2) 7-3, 4-1

Last Week: W Marina of Huntington Beach, 51-7; This Week: @ La Habra, Friday, 7 p.m.

14. (14) El Toro of Lake Forest (Sea View/CIF-SS Division 3) 6-4, 3-1

Last Week: Idle; This Week: vs. Villa Park @ El Modena High of Orange, Friday, 7 p.m.

15. (16) Tesoro of Rancho Santa Margarita (South Coast/CIF-SS Division 2) 5-5, 2-2

Last Week: W Trabuco Hills of Mission Viejo, 42-14; This Week: @ Upland, Friday, 7 p.m.

16. (18) Pacifica of Garden Grove (Empire/CIF-SS Division 10) 9-1, 4-1

Last Week: W Valencia of Placentia, 14-0; This Week: vs. Whittier, Friday, 7 p.m.

17. (15) Valencia of Placentia (Empire/CIF-SS Division 5) 6-4, 4-1

Last Week: L Pacifica of Garden Grove, 14-0; This Week: vs. Chaparral of Temecula, Friday, 7 p.m.

18. (NR) Tustin (Empire/CIF-SS Division 7) 8-2, 3-2

Last Week: W Cypress, 39-20; This Week: @ Burbank, Friday, 7 p.m.

19. (19) El Modena of Orange (North Hills/CIF-SS Division 7) 8-2, 3-1

Last Week: W El Dorado of Placentia, 21-13; This Week: vs. El Segundo, Thursday, 7 p.m.

20. (20) Yorba Linda (Crestview/CIF-SS Division 7) 7-3, 2-1

Last Week: L Villa Park, 35-31; This Week: @ Monrovia, Friday, 7 p.m.

DROPPED: Cypress (Empire/CIF-SS Division 9) 7-3, 3-2


SAN DIEGO TOP 20


1. (1) Mission Hills of San Marcos (Avocado/CIF-SDS Open Division) 10-0, 6-0

Last Week: W San Marcos of San Marcos, 49-27; This Week: Idle.

2. (2) Helix of La Mesa (Grossmont Hills/CIF-SDS Open Division) 9-1, 5-0

Last Week: W Valhalla of El Cajon, 49-0; This Week: Idle.

3. (3) Ramona of Ramona (Palomar/CIF-SDS Division II) 10-0, 6-0

Last Week: W Del Norte of San Diego, 49-0; This Week: Idle.

4. (7) St. Augustine of San Diego (Western/CIF-SDS Open Division) 7-3, 4-0

Last Week: W Cathedral Catholic of San Diego, 45-6; This Week: Idle.

5. (4) Bishop’s of La Jolla (Coastal/CIF-SDS Division II) 9-0, 5-0

Last Week: W La Jolla Country Day, 66-6; This Week: Idle.

6. (11) La Costa Canyon of Carlsbad (Avocado/CIF-SDS Open Division) 7-3, 4-2

Last Week: W Torrey Pines of San Diego, 27-21; This Week: Idle.

7. (5) Torrey Pines of San Diego (Avocado/CIF-SDS Open Division) 6-4, 3-3

Last Week: L La Costa Canyon of Carlsbad, 27-21; This Week: Idle.

8. (6) San Marcos of San Marcos (Avocado/CIF-SDS Open Division) 8-2, 4-2

Last Week: L Mission Hills of San Marcos, 49-27; This Week: Idle.

9. (8) Point Loma of San Diego (Western/CIF-SDS Division I) 6-4, 3-1

Last Week: L Christian of El Cajon, 44-37; This Week: Idle.

10. (9) Madison of San Diego (Western/CIF-SDS Open Division) 8-2, 2-2

Last Week: W Mira Mesa of San Diego, 48-14; This Week: Idle.

11. (10) Lincoln of San Diego (Eastern/CIF-SDS Division II) 8-2, 4-0

Last Week: W Morse of San Diego, 32-20; This Week: vs. Vista, Friday, 7 p.m.

12. (18) Christian of El Cajon (Eastern/CIF-SDS Division II) 8-2, 3-1

Last Week: W Point Loma of San Diego, 44-37; This Week: vs. Westview of San Diego, Friday, 7 p.m.

13. (12) Cathedral Catholic of San Diego (Western/CIF-SDS Division I) 4-6, 1-3

Last Week: L St. Augustine of San Diego, 45-6; This Week: vs. Mt. Carmel of San Diego, Thursday, 7 p.m.

14. (14) Grossmont of El Cajon (Grossmont Hills/CIF-SDS Open Division) 7-3, 4-1

Last Week: W West Hills of Santee, 42-0; This Week: Idle.

15. (15) Otay Ranch of Chula Vista (Metro Mesa/CIF-SDS Division II) 7-3, 4-0

Last Week: W Mater Dei Catholic of Chula Vista, 47-9; This Week: Idle.

16. (13) El Camino of Oceanside (Avocado/CIF-SDS Division I) 5-5, 2-4

Last Week: L Oceanside, 27-24; This Week: Idle.

17. (16) Carlsbad (Avocado/CIF-SDS Division I) 5-5, 1-5

Last Week: W Vista, 42-14; This Week: Idle.

18. (NR) Valley Center (Valley/CIF-SDS Division II) 9-1, 5-0

Last Week: W Monte Vista of Spring Valley, 51-10; This Week: Idle.

19. (17) Santa Fe Christian of Solana Beach (Coastal/CIF-SDS Division III) 6-4, 3-1

Last Week: W Tri-City Christian of Vista, 34-13; This Week: Idle.

20. (NR) Eastlake of Chula Vista (Metro Mesa/CIF-SDS Division I) 8-2, 3-1

Last Week: W Olympian of Chula Vista, 27-20; This Week: Idle.

DROPPED: Olympian of Chula Vista (Metro Mesa) 5-5, 2-2

(NOTE: Report football news and notes to So Cal Sidelines editor-in-chief Carlos Arias via email (carlos.arias@socalsidelines.com), text (949-606-3602) or Twitter (@SoCalSidelines))

Follow us on Twitter @SoCalSidelines.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply