Southern California's High School Sports Blog

Recruiting: So Cal Signing Day (11/8/17)

Thirty student athletes participated in Mater Dei of Santa Ana’s signing day ceremony on Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017, at Mater Dei High. Photo/@MD_Athletics.


SO CAL SIGNING DAY


INLAND EMPIRE


Adelanto: Jordan Campbell, boys basketball, San Diego State;

Beaumont: Alyssa Gonzalez, softball, Sacred Heart; Hunter McLaughlin, baseball, Olympic College; Katelyn Shephard, softball, Mercy College;

Cajon of San Bernardino: Devyn Lopez, baseball, San Diego State; Erin Rankin, softball, Averett University; Morgan Zamora-Galloway, softball, Cal;

Centennial of Corona: Rylie Penn, girls track & field, Cincinnati; Trevor Woodward, boys track & field, Cal;

Chaparral of Temecula: Hailey Carter, girls volleyball, Cal State Chico; Kaili Downs, girls volleyball, Utah Valley; Sam Torres, softball, Arkansas; Sophia Torres, girls volleyball, Cal State Monterey Bay; Lauren Voelker, girls volleyball, Cal State Chico;

Citrus Valley of Redlands: Chaz McWilliams, baseball, Cal Baptist;

Damien of La Verne: Diego Barrera, baseball, Washington; Andrew Garriola, baseball, Old Dominion; Zachary Kirby, baseball, Eastern Tennessee State; John Lopez, baseball, St. Mary’s College; Elijah McCullough, boys basketball, Sacramento State; Cody Rawson, baseball, San Diego State; Cameron Shelton, boys basketball, Northern Arizona;

Grand Terrace: Alyssa Graham, softball, San Jose State; Alexis Lemus, softball, Connecticut; Samantha Peluffo, softball, Oklahoma Wesleyan;

Great Oak of Temecula: Aubrea Bandfield, girls volleyball, Northern Arizona; Peyton Maple, baseball, Monmouth; Sydney Preston, softball, Purdue;

Hillcrest of Riverside: Jared Billen, baseball, Cal Baptist;

Jurupa Hills of Fontana: India Kelly, softball, Boise State;

JW North of Riverside: Tony Bullard, baseball, Arizona; Damien Sanchez, baseball, UC Riverside;

King of Riverside: Alyssa Barela, softball, New Mexico State; Kyndall Burrell, girls water polo, Cal Bpatist; Trevor Cadd, baseball, Cal State Fullerton; Larissa Cesena, softball, Arkansas; Hannah Falls-Hand, girls water polo, Indian; Isabella Gargicevich-Almeida, softball, Boston; Rebecca Hawes, girls golf, McKendree; Jamie Hutton, girls water polo, Cal Baptist; Shae Johnson, girls basketball, Xavier University of Louisiana; MacKenzie Meech, softball, Michigan State; Brandon Ramey, baseball, Cal State Bakersfield; Mikayla Ramos, softball, Iowa State; Aryanna Rivera, softball, University of St. Katherine; Eddie Rivero, baseball, Xavier; Brenna Smith, softball, Purdue; Madison Stamen, girls water polo, Stanford; Leah Thomas, girls swimming & diving, University of the Cumberlands; Breanna Villareal, softball, University of St. Katherine; Lauren Vitort, girls swimming & diving, Boise State;

Linfield Christian of Temecula: Alexandria Perez, softball, Cal;

Murrieta Mesa of Murrieta: Autumn Pease, softball, Idaho State; Skylar Raineri, girls volleyball, Bethesda;

Murrieta Valley of Murrieta: Victoria Bailey, girls volleyball, Adelphi; Megan Ormiston, girls basketball, UC Santa Barbara; Rebecca Rendahl, girls volleyball, Minnesota; Makena Smith, softball, Cal;

Norco: Mikayla Allee, softball, Ole Miss; Toni Camarillo, softball, Bryant; Grace Dudden, softball, Seattle; Bianca Gonzalez, softball, Army; Sierra Marshall, softball, Loyola Marymount; Clayton Owens, baseball, USC; Naomi Yim, girls basketball, Loyola Marymount;

Palm Desert: Travis Adams, baseball, Sacramento State; Danielle Boss, girls volleyball, Boise State; Jonathan Cuevas, baseball, USC; Hailey Murdicam girls track & field, Cal State Fullerton; Raymond Navis, boys golf, Loyola Marymount; Charlie Reiter, boys golf, USC; Sydney Sprinkle, softball, Concordia-Irvine; Trinity Villa, softball, Dakota State; Madison Walker, girls golf, Albany;

Patriot of Riverside: Gabriel Ramos, baseball, Azusa Pacific;

Ramona of Riverside: Elysia Smith, softball, Cal State San Marcos;

Redlands: Shelby Arbeiter, softball, Cal Baptist;

Redlands East Valley: Autumn D’Arcy, girls swimming & diving, Cal State Bakersfield; Damon Keith, baseball, Cal Baptist; Christian Kirtley, baseball, UC Santa Barbara;

Roosevelt of Eastvale: Amanda Argomaniz, softball, George Mason; McKenna Batterton, softball, Florida Golf Coast; Breanna Bernard-Joseph, girls track & field, USC; Jack Drury, baseball, Cal Baptist; Jenna Helberg, softball, College of Charleston; Kristen Lucas, softball, Butler Community College; Madelyn Ruffin, softball, Long Beach State; Hannah Tenberge, softball, MidAmerica Nazarene;

Santiago of Corona: Brittany Allen, softball, Florida; Brooke Barlow, girls water polo, Fresno State; Sadie Frazier, softball, Alabama-Birmingham; Sierra Frazier, softball, Alabama-Birmingham; Tyler Frazier, baseball, Oregon; Madison Hamilton, softball, Princeton; Kayla Hooks, softball, Boston; Ashley Kirkland, softball, Hartford; Karleigh Olsen, softball, Utah Valley; Jacob Shanks, baseball, UC Riverside; Sarah Smevog, girls volleyball, San Jose State; Brice Turang, baseball, LSU;

Summit of Fontana: Alondra Duncan, girls basketball, Cal State Dominguez Hills; Emily Goldstein, softball, Rider;

Temecula Valley of Temecula: Jessica Brandt, softball, Mercy College; Christopher Burke, baseball, South Dakota State; Ethan Clough, baseball, Long Beach State; Samantha Cortes, softball, Farleigh Dickinson; Blake Dickerson, baseball, Puget Sound; Lindsey Gelinas, girls tennis, UC Riverside; Katelyn Hancock, softball, Cal Baptist; Jakob Hunter, boys lacrosse, Elmhurst; Peyton McBride, girls volleyball, Portland State; Brooklin Mossman, girls lacrosse, USC; Madison Mossman, girls lacrosse, USC; Andrew Necochea, baseball, Cal Baptist; Hope Salts, girls tennis, Merrimack College; McKayla Sanchez, girls swimming & diving, Denver; Emily Tidd, softball, Utah State; Blake Wilson, gymnastics, Stanford;

Temescal Canyon of Lake Elsinore: Mikaela Wells, girls water polo, Wagner;

Vista Murrieta of Murrieta: Alyson Bean, girls golf, Denver; Amani Bradley, softball, Cal; Lexi Hadrych, girls volleyball, UCLA; Jake Moberg, baseball, UCLA; Karissa Ornelas, softball, Central Florida; Gabby Stoll, girls basketball, Westmont; Anna Vines, softball, UCLA;

Woodcrest Christian of Riverside: Brandon Boissiere, baseball, USC; Brett Finnel, baseball, UC Santa Barbara; Taylor Olsen, softball, Grand Canyon;

Yucaipa: Keely Clark, softball, Maine; Abigail Kishimoto, girls water polo, McKendree;


LOS ANGELES


Agoura: Sawyer Alter, girls water polo, Marist College; Julia Barsocchini, girls basketball, Lewis & Clark; Amani Dunston, girls volleyball, College of Charleston; Lena Golden, softball, NYU; Tyler Goldstein, softball, UC Santa Barbara; Cassidy Koch, girls golf, Merrimack College; Lexy Mills, softball, Kansas;

Alemany of Mission Hills: Jillian Archer, girls basketball, USC; Tanner Briggs, boys volleyball, Fontbonne University; Noah Cardenas, baseball, UCLA; Gaby De La Cerda, softball, Eastern Kentucky; Jasmine Hardy, girls basketball, Long Beach State; DJ McDonald, boys basketball, UC Riverside; S’Mara Riley, girls volleyball, East Carolina; Blaine Traxel, baseball, Cal State Northridge; Renee Wheeler, girls volleyball, Cal State Dominguez Hills;

Bishop Amat of La Puente: AJ Barraza, baseball, Cal State San Bernardino; Ben Hurst, baseball, Long Beach State;

Bishop Montgomery of Torrance: David Singleton, boys basketball, UCLA; Fletcher Tynen, boys basketball, Boston University;

Burroughs of Burbank: Marin Grote, girls volleyball, Washington;

Calabasas: Brendin Chandler, boys volleyball, Pepperdine; Shawn Goosenberg, baseball, Northwestern; Ben Grunberg, baseball, Loyola Marymount; Jessica Ross, softball, Ohio State;

Camarillo: Lauren Cowans, softball, Cal State Monterey Bay; Delaney Diaz, softball, UC Davis; Andrew Lucas, baseball; Chloe Nightengale, softball, Utah State; Megan Walls, girls volleyball, Boston College; Madeline Weight, girls basketball, Cal Poly Pomona;

Campbell Hall of North Hollywood: Sean Maruyama, boys golf, UCLA;

Canyon of Canyon Country: Rachel Bowers, girls basketball, Boise State; Meisha Murray, softball, St. John’s; Kailee Powell, softball, Illinois;

Claremont: Juliana Gomez, girls golf, Cal State Bakersfield; Jack Noble, baseball, Oregon; Kylie Robinson, girls volleyball, Oregon; Emilee Rohrer, girls volleyball, Loyola Marymount;

Crescenta Valley of La Crescenta: Trevor Beer, baseball, UC Santa Barbara;

Duarte: Patricia Morris, girls basketball, Oregon;

Eagle Rock of Los Angeles: Melissa Garcia, softball, Notre Dame de Namur; Desiree Jimmy, softball, Cal State East Bay; Jescenda Lopez, softball, La Sierra; Priscilla Ortega, softball, Fresno State;

El Camino Real of Woodland Hills: Lauryn Anderson, girls volleyball, Cal State Northridge; Kianna Hamilton-Fisher, girls basketball, Long Beach State;

El Rancho of Pico Rivera: Dominique Jimenez, softball, Western Michigan;

Fillmore: Kasey Crawford, softball, Dixie State;

Flintridge Sacred Heart of La Canada-Flintridge: Ellis DeJardin, girls volleyball, Yale;

Gahr of Cerritos: Dajanae Davis, softball, Duke; Vanessa Foreman, softball, Arizona; Darius Garcia, baseball, UC Irvine; Madison Huskey, softball, Washington; Danielle Martinez, softball, Cal State Fullerton; Michael Perez, baseball, UCLA;

Glendora: Jackie Basham, girls swimming, UCLA; Alexis Lowden, girls basketball, Azusa Pacific; R’Rian Ocampo, girls swimming, Azusa Pacific; Karina Parker, girls swimming, Azusa Pacific; Katie Sulkevich, girls swimming, UCLA; Kyra Zovak, girls basketball, Azusa Pacific;

Grace Brethren of Simi Valley: Pierson Ohl, baseball, Grand Canyon; Saige Weaver, girls volleyball, Concordia-Irvine;

Granada Hills Charter: Stephany Olmos, softball, Southern Oregon;

Hart of Newhall: Josh Cerpa, baseball, Cal State Northridge; Bryce Collins, baseball, Arizona; Jordyn Gasper, softball, Utah; Cody Jefferis, baseball, USD; Cole Roeder, baseball, UCLA;

Harvard-Westlake of Studio City: Jesse Bergin, baseball, UCLA; Loren Franck, baseball, Loyoa Marymount; Jaimie Rao, girls volleyball, Harvard; Jayda Ruffus-Miller, girls basketball, Pepperdine; Jayla Ruffus-Miller, girls basketball, Pepeprdine;

La Canada: Alexis Abboud, softball, Syracuse; Holly Stoner, softball, Washington University-St. Louis;

La Reina of Thousand Oaks: Ava Hudson, girls volleyball, Lehigh;

La Salle of Pasadena: Sophia Anderson, girls volleyball, University of San Francisco; Victoria Ashkinos, girls volleyball, Stanford; Claire Forrest, girls volleyball, Seton Hall; Zane Lindeman, baseball, Cal Poly SLO; Ethan Patrick, baseball, Loyola Marymount; Sofia Sanchez, girls volleyball, Seattle; James Torrez, boys swimming, George Washington;

Los Altos of Hacienda Heights: Bailey Chavez, softball, Holy Cross; Savannah Diederich, softball, Mississippi; Danielle Michaels, softball, Concordia-Irvine; Brianna Santos, softball, Sacred Heart University;

Louisville of Woodland Hills: Cameron Baril, girls volleyball, Seton Hall;

Mira Costa of Manhattan Beach: Joey Acosta, baseball, Azusa Pacific; Chris Penna, baseball, Rhodes College;

Moorpark: Dillon Holliday, baseball, Dixie State; Vanessa Jacquez, softball, Cal State Monterey Bay;

Newbury Park: Paige Barth, softball, San Diego State; Serena Huchingson, softball, Boise State; Bridget Hughes, girls water polo, Virginia Military Institute; Tyler Kennedy, baseball, Nevada; Carson Lambert, baseball, USC; Holly Maine, crew, UC San Diego; Jake Miller, baseball, USD; Aubrielle Reed, equestrian, South Dakota State; SeaEnna Satcher, softball, Charleston Southern;

Notre Dame of Sherman Oaks: Harper Goldfarb, girls volleyball, Cal; Sophie Hart, girls rowing, Texas; Olivia Parks, girls swimming, UC San Diego; Bella Urena, girls volleyball, Fordham;

Oak Park: Riley Battin, boys basketball, Utah; Lauren Herrera, girls volleyball, Franklin Pierce University; Wes Slajchert, boys basketball, Dartmouth;

Oxnard: Janelle Adams, softball, Cal State Monterey Bay; Alexis Navarro, softball, Cal State Monterey Bay; Kassidy Pilpil, softball, Cal State Monterey Bay;

Palos Verdes of Palos Verdes Estates: Elise Austin, girls volleyball, University of San Diego; Kyle Hobus, boys volleyball, Cal State Northridge;

Peninsula of Rolling Hills Estates: Erik Boisvert, boys volleyball, Concordia-Irvine; Madison Denton, softball, Washington university-St. Louis; Michael Furman, baseball, UC San Diego; Nicole Hay, softball, Washington University-St. Louis; Matt Meskin, baseball, UC San Diego;

Redondo Union of Redondo Beach: Cassie Allen, swimming, Cal State Bakersfield; Kylie Fraser, softball, San Diego State; Brooklyn Schirmer, girls volleyball, USC; Kira Zimmerman, girls volleyball, Cal Poly Pomona;

Royal of Simi Valley: Jaden Fein, baseball, San Diego State;

San Dimas: Samantha Garcia, softball, Cal State Northridge; Clarissa Reynoso, softball, USD;

San Marino: Yamila Evans, softball, Siena College;

San Pedro: Anessa Quiroz, softball, Monroe College;

Saugus: Mariah Castillo, girls cross country, Texas Christian; Jessica Cordola, softball, San Diego State; Caitlin Liebe, softball, Western New Mexico; Taylor Tonoian, softball, Valparaiso;

Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth: Carly Beard, softball, Regis University; Zoe Fleck, girls volleyball, UC Santa Barbara; Alyssa Nunez, softball, Sacramento State; Ryann Payne, girls basketball, Texas Christian; Duane Washington, boys basketball, Ohio State;

Simi Valley: Caitlin Fowble, softball, Biola; Julia Jackson, softball, Towson; Lauren Pavich, softball, Northwestern College; Owen Sharts, baseball, Nevada; Gabbie Siciliano, softball, Maine; Briana Tucker, softball, Ottawa University;

South Hills of West Covina: Tommy Delgado, baseball, Loyola Marymount; Brandon Dieter, baseball, Stanford; Daniel Genna, baseball, Azusa Pacific; Nick Lugo, baseball, Hawaii Hilo; Hannah Macias, softball, Minnesota-Crookston; Leah Macias, softball, Minnesota-Crookston; Mark Ortega, baseball, Hawaii Hilo;

South Torrance: Josh Sheck, baseball, Long Beach State;

St. John Bosco of Bellflower: Julian Boyd, baseball, Nevadad; Colby Corcoran, cross country and track, Cal; Noah Gomez, baseball, Abilene Christian; Mason Goodman, baseball, Sonoma State; Isaiah Horton, baseball, San Jose State; Kameron Ojeda, baseball, Cal State Fullerton; Martin Robles, baseball, Azusa Pacific;

St. Lucy’s of Glendora: Samantha Garcia, softball, LIU-Brooklyn; Katie Greep, softball, Kennesaw University; Sienna Jagielski, girls water polo, Fresno State; Kiara Mills, softball, Creighton University; Lauren Nunez, softball, Providence College;

Taft of Woodland Hills: Kihei Clark, boys basketball, Virginia;

Temple City: Amber Arreola, softball, Idaho State;

Valencia of Magic Mountain: Noel Dominguez, softball, College of Charleston; Alex Genovese, softball, Collin State; Amarys Miller Godsey, softball, Fairleigh Dickinson; Kyla Hardy, softball, Utah Valley; Shea O’Leary, softball, Texas; Ally Shipman, softball, Tennessee; Nikki West, softball, Academy of the Arts;

Village Christian of Sun Valley: Payton Jensen, girls volleyball, San Francisco State;

Villanova Prep of Ojai: Maddy Bailey, girls volleyball, Pepperdine;

Vistamar of El Segundo: Lizzie Sadilek, girls volleball, Michigan;

Walnut: James Arakawa, baseball, Pacific;

West Covina: Trinity Garcia, softball, Felician University; Nadya Orozco, softball, UTEP;

West Ranch of Valencia: Alex Burge, baseball, Loyola Marymount; Will Chambers, baseball, UC Santa Barbara;

West Torrance: Haley Jones, girls basketball, Air Force; Katie Timmerman, girls basketball, Cal State Monterey Bay;

Wilson of Long Beach: Amanda Castro, softball, St. Thomas Aquinas College; Tyler Schafer, boys golf, Long Beach State; Meagan Tadd, rowing, Loyola Marymount;


ORANGE COUNTY


Beckman of Irvine: Christy Kelly, softball, Southern University; Matt McLain, baseball, UCLA; Jared Platero, baseball, Long Beach State; Taylor Stern, lacrosse, San Diego State; Collin Villegas, baseball, Concordia University;

Brea Olinda of Brea: Linda Cho, swimming, Fresno State; Ethan Han, boys golf, UC Irvine; Iyree Jarrett, girls basketball, Westmont College;

Canyon of Anaheim: Ryan Belda, cross country, UC Santa Barbara; Sara Leonard, cross country/track, Utah; Troy Melton, baseball, San Diego State; Julia Schneider, softball, Penn;

Capistrano Valley of Mission Viejo: Alysa Bautista, cross country, UCLA; Ryan Daugherty, baseball, St. Mary’s; Madi DeVries, lacrosse, University of Findlay; Blake Fitzgerald, baseball, UC San Diego; Haley Herberg, cross country, Oklahoma; Connor Martin, baseball, UC Riverside; Andrew McSweeney, volleyball, UC Santa Barbara; Dane Nakatsuka, baseball, UC San Diego; Jasmine Sievers, softball, Oregon; Josh Solomon, baseball, Columbia; Bryce Willits, baseball, St. Mary’s College

Capistrano Valley Christian of San Juan Capistrano: Alec Arnone, baseball, UC Riverside; Carson Matthews, baseball, BYU;

Corona del Mar of Newport Beach: Brandon Browning, volleyball, USC; Tia Grippo, volleyball, Rice; Chloe Harbilas, water polo, Stanford; Preston Hartsell, baseball, USC; Ashley Humphreys, volleyball, USC; Kevin Kobrine, volleyball, UCLA; Chazz Martinez, baseball, UC Santa Barbara; Alexandra Moeller, crew, Gonzaga; Nikolett Provenza, crew, Alabama; Emery Rolfes, crew, UCLA; Alex Rosen, baseball, Georgetown; JT Schwartz, baseball, UCLA; Riley Sidebotham, water polo, San Diego State; Erin Tharp, water polo, USC;

Crean Lutheran of Irvine: Elise Garcia, swimming, Cal; Eva Merrell, swimming, Georgia; Josh Richter, baseball, Point Loma Nazarene;

Dana Hills of Dana Point: Cameron Cecil, softball, Iowa;

Edison of Huntington Beach: Connor Aoki, baseball, Binghamton; Chase Hanson, baseball, UNLV;

El Dorado of Placentia: Makenna Calderon, softball, Utah; Kaiya Cruz, softball, Hawaii-Pacific; Kyle Luckham, baseball, Cal State Fullerton; Jordan Smith, softball, Cal State Fullerton; Lucina Vincent, cross country, Cal State Fullerton;

El Modena of Orange: AJ Esperanza, baseball, Cal Poly SLO;

Foothill of Santa Ana: Emma Andersen, tennis, Minnesota State-Moorhead; Val Ayala, girls water polo, UCLA; Delaney Binette, girls water polo, San Diego State; Chad Castillo, baseball, Cal Baptist; Ellis Geis, lacrosse, Denver; Hannah Hall, cross country, Northwestern; Sean Higgins, baseball, Columbia; Stuart Kendall, cross country/track, St. Mary’s; Michael Logan, lacrosse, Limestone; Sidney Shimomura, girls swimming, Air Force; Noelle Wijnbelt, girls water polo, UC Davis;

Fullerton: Kristin Smith, softball, UC Riverside;

Huntington Beach: Dylin Myers, girls golf, Weber State;

JSerra of San Juan Capistrano: Jordan Alvarado, boys basketball, University of Puget Sound; Caroline Kennedy, volleyball, Bryant University; Caitlin Lewis, softball, Southern Nazarene; Joel Mensah, boys basketball, San Diego State; Preston Miller, boys basketball, University of San Diego; Jake Reed, baseball, University of San Diego; Carly Townsend, diving, Wisconsin; Pat Vorenkamp, boys volleyball, UC Irvine

La Habra: Savannah Tourville, softball, Grand Canyon;

Laguna Beach: Danielle Borelli, girls water polo, McKendree; Sam Burgi, boys volleyball, UCLA; Alana Evans, girls water polo, Princeton; Kasey Karkoska, swimming, Columbia; Sophia Lucas, girls water polo, USC; Lexi McKeown, girls sand volleyball, Florida State; Liv Mitchell, diving, Brown; Isabel Riches, girls water polo, Brown; Evan Tingler, girls water polo, Harvard; Thea Walsh, girls water polo, Stanford; Kyla Whitelock, girls water polo, Fresno State;

Los Alamitos: Madison Blossey, softball, Biola; Berlyn Carreon, softball, Utah Valley; Karrington Houshmandzedah, softball, LSU; Brianna Jewett, softball, Harvard; Danielle Lew, softball, Nevada; Daisy Munoz, softball, Cal State Fullerton; Kaitlin Parsons, softball, Tennessee;

Mater Dei of Santa Ana: Macee Aquirre, girls golf, UC Riverside; Daniela Alvarez, softball, Providence; Hailee Andry, girls lacrosse, Kent State; Brianna Buckle, girls swimming, Assumption College; Bailey Burden, girls lacrosse, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; Sydney Payne, girls lacrosse, Arizona State; Grant Burton, baseball, Stanford; Harrison Butler, boys basketball, Southern Utah; McKenna Carroll, crew, Alabama; Erika Calvagna, girls volleyball, Providence; Kelsey Campeau, girls volleyball, UCLA; Abigail Cherin, girls volleyball, West Virginia; Emma Clark, softball, Notre Dame; Josephine Flohr, crew, Stanford; Maxwell Foxcroft, baseball, Oregon; Spencer Freedman, boys basketball, Harvard; Nicole Freeman, girls basketball, Cal State Northridge; Donna Friedman, softball, Virginia; Kelli Godin, softball, UCLA; Madison Johnson, girls basketball, Xavier; Seth Miller, boys volleyball, Coker College; Rose Murphy, girls volleyball, Lafayette College; Madeleine Peters, softball, Western Michigan; Sarah Rahon, girls basketball, Seattle University; Emilio Rosas, baseball, USC; Siena Secrist, girls volleyball, USC; Emma Torbert, girls basketball, Nevada; Vincent Tosti, baseball, Oregon; Amanda Valle, softball, University of San Diego; Michael Wang, boys basketball, Penn;

Newport Harbor of Newport Beach: Dinny Evans, swimming, U.S. Military Academy-West Point; Nick Halphide, swimming, UC Santa Barbara; Jessica Lynch, water polo, UC Irvine; Cole Pender, volleyball, UCLA

Ocean View of Huntington Beach: Penelope Russ, softball, Rutgers;

Rosary of Fullerton: Cristin Coombs, equestrian, University of Tennessee-Martin; Becky Obinma, women’s basketball, Texas Christian University; Nicole Siess, softball, Purdue;

St. Margaret’s of San Juan Capistrano: Nicole Greuel, softball, Rhodes College; Trevor Peay, lacrosse, Marquette; Emily Suh, lacrosse, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; Cailin Young, lacrosse, San Diego State;

Sage Hill of Newport Beach: Jade Blevins, girls volleyball, University of Portland;

Saddleback Valley Christian of San Juan Capistrano: Lily Dyer, volleyball, Pepperdine;

San Clemente: Michael McGreevy, baseball, UC Santa Barbara;

San Juan Hills of San Juan Capistrano: Gabby Bellizzi, girls volleyball, Cal; Lauren Fairchild, softball, Concordia-Irvine; Gracyn Houmis, softball, Towson; Katie Lukes, girls volleyball, University of San Diego; Gavin Spencer, boys tennis, Arizona;

Santa Margarita of Rancho Santa Margarita: Quentin Buchman, lacrosse, Notre Dame; Haley Carmo, volleyball, Cal State Fullerton; Chandler Champlain, baseball, USC; Devon Chang, volleyball, UCLA; Ashley Chow, Volleyball, Colgate; Sarah Ciszek, volleyball, Sacred Heart; Christina Doherty, water polo, Indiana; Peyton Ehmke, volleyball, George Mason; Jordan Guest, basketball, Boston University; Marriott Hoffmann, swimming, UC Santa Barbara; Jessica Leckich, water polo, San Diego State; Samantha Loughlin, water polo, San Diego State; Nikki Merritt, track & field, Duke; Isabelle Odgers, swimming, USC; Marisa Pla, softball, Seton Hall; Samantha Shelton, swimming, Harvard; Matt Ury, lacrosse, Bellarmine University; Abby Van Winkle, beach volleyball, UCLA; Paige Vargas, softball, North Dakota State; Jordan Werkmeister, water polo, UC Davis;

Servite of Anaheim: Christian Ciuffetelli, baseball, Oregon; Kyle Kinnane, golf, Loyola Marymount; Grant Newton, baseball, UC Santa Barbara; Jack Rahon, golf, Seattle University; Hayden Rodenbeck, lacrosse, Utah; Jack Seals, lacrosse, Stevenson University; Tanner Smith, baseball, Oregon;

Sonora of La Habra: Noelle Fimbres, swimming, Georgetown; Lavona Harper, swimming, Cornell; Lanie James, girls basketball, Concordia-Irvine; Claudia Kim, softball, UC Davis; Simon Lamar, swimming, Harvard; Bianca Preciado, swimming, University of Pacific;

Sunny Hills of Fullerton: Taylor Okada, softball, Maryland; Regina Ramirez, softball, Tennessee-Chattanooga;

Tesoro of Rancho Santa Margarita: Rachel Ahrens, volleyball, Cal; Michael Brinegar, swimming, Indiana; Ryan Bush, cross country, track and field, Lipscomb University; Jonathan Cheng, swimming, Columbia; Emily Diacono, water polo, Fresno State; Sam Dumity, volleyball, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; Jessica Epps, swimming, UCLA; Daniel Kim, swimming, Harvard; Quinn Lewis, lacrosse, Westminster College-Utahl Hayley McCluskey, volleyball, Cal State Bakersfield;

Trabuco Hills of Mission Viejo: Wetzel Hill, wrestling, Concordia-Nebraska; Serena Hodson, volleyball, San Diego State; Jason Kauo, lacrosse, Colorado Mesa University; Bryan Llopis, cross country/track, Cal State Easy Monterey Bay; Natalie Regalado, cross country/track, San Diego State; Ellie Whitney, swimming, UC San Diego;

Tustin: Rodney Boone, baseball, UC Santa Barbara; Matt Elizalde, baseball, Loyola Marymount;

Villa Park: Kaylene Davis, volleyball, Notre Dame De Namur; Emily Rosas, softball, North Dakota

Woodbridge of Irvine: Leo Hibi, tennis, University of Portland; Carly Hill, volleyball, Long Beach State; Jackson Lyon, baseball, Cal State Fullerton; Molly McCance, swimming, UC Santa Barbara; Joanna Michaels, softball, Bowling Green State; Kyra Porter, rowing, Wisconsin; Hannah Sasaki, softball, Illinois;

Yorba Linda: Blake Faddoul, baseball, Santa Clara; Allie Gardiner, softball, University of Texas-Arlington;


SAN DIEGO


Bishop’s of La Jolla: Ariana Bockstahler, girls water polo, UC Irvine; Isaiah Dawson, boys lacrosse, Harvard; Haley Gibson, sand volleyball, Tulane; Andrew Semo, baseball, Fordham;

Bonita Vista of Chula Vista: Azja Czajkowski, girls rowing, Stanford; Mia Marinakis, softball, Cal State Fullerton; Allison McElveny, softball, Dakota Weslyan; Natalie Medina, girls track/cross country, Chico State; Brittney Mendoza, softball, Delaware; Arianna Miranda, softball, San Jose State; Madison Pacini, softball, Tennessee;

Canyon Crest Academy of San Diego: Matthew Anderson, boys lacrosse, Hamilton College; Whitley Ballard, sand volleyball, South Carolina; Olivia Lovenberg, girls volleyball, UC Santa Barbara; Hannah Martin, sand volleyball, USC;

Carlsbad: Jordey Brown-Smith, softball, Minnesota State; Amanda Collins, field hockey, Providence; Kalee Graff, sand volleyball, Cal Poly SLO; Avery Hanan, girls volleyball, Cornell; Michaela Kasper, sand volleyball, Pepperdine; Michael Knorr, baseball, Cal State Fullerton; Kylin Loker, sand volleyball, Hawaii Manoa; Victoria McDonald, sand volleyball, Texas Christian; Ian Molloy, boys swimming, George Washington; Kalie Novosedliak, girls swimming, Florida; Cameron Thomas, football, San Diego State; Hannah Vandekolk, gymnastics, Washington; Madelyn Waumans, girls volleyball, Marist; Erin Weisel, gymnastics, Illinois; Kathryn Zaloom, sand volleyball, Cal State Northridge;

Cathedral Catholic of San Diego: Jacob Allred, baseball, Arizona; Daniel Becerra, baseball, San Diego State; Sara Blacker, sand volleyball, Arizona; Cadhan Brown, baseball, USD; Bianca Caetano-Ferrara, girls soccer, Stanford; Justin Clement, boys lacrosse, Florida Southern; Michael Defilippi, baseball, Pacific; Megan Faraimo, softball, UCLA; Sarah Greeven, girls water polo, Indiana; Lyndsey Hightower, girls water polo, UCSD; Emily Knepler, girls soccer; Louisville; Emali Mackinnon, girls soccer, Utah; Joaquin Martinez de Pinillos, boys track/cross country, Wake Forest; Nick Nastrini, baseball, UCLA; Casey Ocon, girls soccer, Cal State Northridge; Noah Owen, baseball, USD; Bella Panse, sand volleyball, Tulane; Bradley Polinsky, baseball, Washington State; Silvia Roy, girls rowing, Gonzaga; Joshua Tauss, boys lacrosse, Air Force; Mia Thomas, girls swimming, Northeastern;

Classical Academy of Escondido: Carlie Stipe, girls rowing, Cal;

Coronado: Natalie Wilson, girls lacrosse, UC Davis;

Del Norte of San Diego: Dagmara Czajka, girls water polo, Brown; Kaia Evans, girls lacrosse, Cal; Olivia Oppeltz, softball, Eckerd; Emma Palmer, field hockey, Ithica; Jacob Sauter, boys swimming, Michigan State; Sophia Zamoyski, girls water polo, Stanford;

Eastlake of Chula Vista: Keila Bosinger, softball, UCSD; Grant Holman, baseball, Cal; Brian Leonhardt, baseball, San Diego State; Alexis Otero, softball, Quinnipiac; Jacqui Van Liefde, girls volleyball, Colorado State;

El Camino of Oceanside: Blake Amiatu, boys lacrosse, Colorado Mountain; Kirra Harrison, softball, Concordia-Nebraska;

El Capitan of Lakeside: Shayne Cunningham, baseball, Providence Christian; Blake Peyton, baseball, Arizona;

Escondido: Xzarria Simmons, softball, Howard;

Fallbrook: Julia Deming, girls tennis, Kansas;

Francis Parker of San Diego: Jimmy Chatfield, baseball, Yale; Sterling Hayes, baseball, Vanderbilt; Aerial Sundt, sand volleyball, Saint Mary’s; Beatrix Thomas, sand volleyball, USC; Michael Young, baseball, USD;

Granite Hills of El Cajon: Jacob Fenn, baseball, Nevada; Trevor Hazelhurst, baseball, Nevada;

Grossmont of El Cajon: Jesse Garcia, Baseball, Concordia-Nebraska; Chris Giovengo, baseball, UCSD;

Helix of La Mesa: Carson Baker, football, UC Davis; Keaton Chase, baseball, Oregon; Austin Kretzchmar, baseball, Stanford; Brandon Peterson, baseball, San Jose State; Rashad Scott, football, San Diego State;

High Tech SD of San Diego: Zander De La Cruz, baseball, Point Loma Nazarene; Carmina Nicholas, softball, Stanford; Lucas Santiago, boys track/cross country, Maryville; Sienna Santiago, girls track/cross country, Hawaii;

La Costa Canyon of Carlsbad: Katie Anderson, softball, Skidmore; Kaylee Berry, girls basketball, Hawaii Pacific; Keaton Carattini, baseball, Michigan; Dylan Delaney, boys swimming, South Carolina; Camden Gianni, boys volleyball, Grand Canyon; Caitlin “CJ” Jones, girls lacrosse, San Diego State; Michelle Poelchowski, girls volleyball, Wake Forest; Cassidy Romano, softball, Sonoma State;

La Jolla: Maggie Garvey, girls lacrosse, Rutgers; Shelby Gayner, girls rowing, UCLA; Nora Joyce, girls lacrosse, Swarthmore; Alexandra Kuo, girls tennis, Air Force; Inger Shelton, girls volleyball, Carleton; Josie Sinkeldam, softball, Cal State Dominguez Hills; Nicole Whiston, girls golf, Tennessee;

La Jolla Country Day: Lauren Dvorak, softball, Northwestern; Kendal Ellenbeck, girls basketball, USD; Ben Gollin, boys tennis, Columbia; Carson Greene, baseball, Stanford; McKenzie Kelly, girls swimming, Cal Baptist; Maya McLeod, softball, Juniata; Austin Mowrey, baseball, Columbia; Bianca Notarainni, girls basketball, Washington; Kiera Oakry, girls basketball, USD; Samantha Stanley, softball, Northwestern; Jayda Villareal, girls basketball, Cal Poly SLO; Cade Wesolowsky, baseball, UC Davis;

Liberty Charter of Lemon Grove: Kristina Jordan, girls volleyball, West Virginia;

Lincoln of San Diego: Charles Hicks, football, Wyoming; Kenyon Sims, football, Utah;

Madison of San Diego: David Lantz, baseball, Cal State San Marcos; Devin Padua, baseball, Cal State San Marcos; James Shimashita, baseball, San Jose State;

Mater Dei Catholic of Chula Vista: Nicholas Dell’Acqua, football, Navy; Alana Burges, softball, San Jose State;

Mira Mesa of San Diego: Courtney Norris, field hockey, Belmont Abbey;

Mission Hills of San Marcos: Melena Bland, girls basketball, Cal State San Marcos; Cole Liniak, baseball, USD; Kingston Liniak, baseball, USD; Hailey McCoy, girls basketball, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Hailee Oviatt-Devillier, girls volleyball, Dixie State; Ariana Quinones, softball, Washington; Trevor Sheldon, boys track/cross country, Air Force; Aaliyah Taylor, girls basketball, Cal State San Bernardino; Jack Tuttle, football, Utah; Warren Washington, boys basketball, Oregon State;

Morse of San Diego: Martell Irby, football, Arizona; Tim Patrick, football, Utah State;

Oceanside: Donovan Laie, football, Arizona;

Olympian of Chula Vista: Sydney Sandez, softball, Utah; Breeanna Simmons, softball, Cal State Dominguez Hills;

Otay Ranch of Chula Vista: Randy Abshier, baseball, Arizona; Kassandra Solis, softball, Southern;

Our Lady of Peace of San Diego: Kaleigh Lane, softball, La Salle;

Pacific Ridge of Carlsbad: Jackie Jones, girls tennis, Claremont-McKenna; Amica Parker, girls rowing, Brown;

Patrick Henry of San Diego: Carlson Temple, boys swimming, Georgetown;

Point Loma of San Diego: Charlie Ekstrom, sand volleyball, Stanford; Jenna LaRocco, softball, Cal State Monterey Bay; Rebecca Nuanez, girls volleyball, UNC Wilmington;

Poway: Dayton Dooney, baseball, Arizona; Tracy Richards, girls lacrosse, Savannah; Taylor Riley, softball, Hawaii; Colleen Sullivan, softball, UCLA;

Ramona of Ramona: Creede Jeffers, baseball, Colorado Springs; McKenna Marshall, girls volleyball/sand volleyball, USF; Alexa Neil, softball, Cal State Fullerton; Maddie Schwegler, girls water polo, Cal Baptist; Tristan Stacy, baseball, New Mexico State;

Rancho Bernardo of San Diego: David Baer, baseball, Westmont; Brock Franke, baseball, Northwest Florida State; Julia Kallen, girls volleyball, Fairfield; Christian Lewis, baseball, Colorado Springs; Mason Pelio, baseball, Boston College; Calista Reyes, girls golf, Stanford; Nick Seamons, baseball, Nevada; Jon Sotto, baseball, Colorado; Noah Zorilla, baseball, Cal;

Rancho Buena Vista of Vista: Danielle Ellis, softball, UMass Amherst; Bernie Truax, boys wrestling, Cal Poly SLO; Brooke Wilson, girls soccer, Arizona; Brynn Zorilla, field hockey, Cal;

Sage Creek of Carlsbad: Annika Lundrigan, softball, Simon Frazier; John Walther, boys track/cross country, Dartmouth;

San Diego: Thomas Marcus, football, Arizona; Michael Paredes, baseball, San Diego State;

San Dieguito Academy of Encinitas: Sarah Colla, girls volleyball, Campbell;

San Marcos of San Marcos: Madi Blair, softball, Longwood; Kenzie Bolin, softball, Utah State; Josh Bornes, football, San Diego State; Tyler Carroll, boys golf, Embry Riddle; RJ Cesnario, boys golf, San Jose State; Kade Kretzschmar, baseball, Dartmouth; Vincent Martinez, baseball, Alexis Orozco, softball, Utah State; Stanford; Kyle Philips, football, UCLA; Zack Prajzner, baseball, Notre Dame; Tera Testa, softball, Central Florida; Payton Tidd, softball, Notre Dame; Kayleigh Webb, girls soccer, Colorado; Piper Wurth, girls soccer, South Dakota;

San Pasqual of Escondido: Devin Brashear, field hockey, Goucher College;

Santana of Santee: Mackenzie Bennett, softball, Stephen F. Austin;

Santa Fe Christian of Solana Beach: Emma Dudley, girls basketball, Utah State; Grant Koopman, boys lacrosse, Robert Morris; Camryn Tastad, girls volleyball, Oregon; William Tyler Thornton, baseball, Saint Mary’s; Demitri Washington, football, Boise State;

Scripps Ranch of San Diego: Ally Bailey, field hockey, Cal; Jackson Bolitho, baseball, Puget Sound; Abby Deulin, girls volleyball, Lafayette; Cooper Foss, baseball, BYU; Adam Matteson, boys golf, Colorado; Lexi Osowski, softball, Austin Peay; Alexa Podraza, girls volleyball, Arizona;

Serra of San Diego: Tim Carlson, baseball, Minot State; Katherine Peterson, field hockey, Michigan; April Ranches, girls golf, San Diego State; Larissa Severt, girls basketball, Southeast Missouri State;

St. Augustine of San Diego: Taeshon Cherry, boys basketball, USC (Note: Just transferred out of St. Augustine); Jack Dolak, baseball, USD; JR Justice, football, San Diego State; Mitchell Stoddard, boys swimming, UCSD;

Steele Canyon of Spring Valley: Nathan Cummins, boys swimming, Cal State Bakersfield; Jalyn Lupo, girls soccer, Loyola Marymount; Madison Necochea, girls rowing, Cal; Mikel Oliver, football, San Diego State;

Torrey Pines of San Diego: Ellie Auerbach, girls volleyball, Loyola Marymount; Kendall Burnett, baseball, USC; Evan Egan, boys lacrosse, North Carolina; Jonathan Farmer, boys golf, Air Force; Jonathan Ford, boys lacrosse, Norte Dame; Daniela Forniciari, girls volleyball, Penn; Makail Fraboni, boys lacrosse, Navy; Zach Friedland, boys lacrosse, Georgetown; Blake Gagen, boys lacrosse, Delaware; Shayne Grant, boys lacrosse, Richmond; Spencer Grant, boys lacrosse, Michigan; Grayson LeRose, boys soccer, Northeastern; Sophie LeRose, girls lacrosse, Duke; Santiago Majewsk, boys soccer, Temple; Savanna Liedy, triathlon, Colorado Mesa; Kelli McKinnon, girls lacrosse, San Diego State; Kiara McNulty, girls volleyball, Northwestern; Bailee Monjazeb, girls lacrosse, Cal; Ryan Poe, field hockey, Cal; Ryan Ramirez, boys lacrosse, Bryant; Kiley Rose, softball, Dominican; Arielle Shahrabani, girls lacrosse, San Diego State; Michael Schreiber, baseball, Washington; James Song, boys golf, Cal; Kathy Wang, girls tennis, Yale; Jaden Whitmarsh, sand volleyball, UCLA; Jessica Wright, girls soccer, UC Santa Barbara; Hannah Zhao, girls tennis, Duke;

Tri-City Christian of Vista: Tayler Beasley, softball, Corban;

University City of San Diego: Avalon DeNecochea, girls volleyball, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

Valhalla of El Cajon: Tommy Jernigan, boys golf, Cal State San Marcos; Spencer Samuel, girls water polo, San Diego State; Cameron Sisk, boys golf, Arizona State; Hailey Wilson, girls volleyball, Campbell;

Valley Center: Angel Torres, rugby, New England;

Vista: Ivan Luna, baseball, Fresno State; Laela Minnich, softball, Howard College Texas; Isaiah Morris, boys basketball, Cal State Dominguez Hills; Taurus Samuels, boys basketball, Dartmouth; Rebecca Whitney, girls volleyball, UCSD;

West Hills of Santee: Gina Cazares, girls swimming, San Diego State;

Westview of San Diego: Marshall Brooker, boys track/cross country, Cal; Kevin Lyons, baseball, UC Santa Barbara; TJ Summers, boys lacrosse, Utah;

(NOTE: Report football news and notes to So Cal Sidelines editor-in-chief Carlos Arias via email (carlos.arias@socalsidelines.com), text (949-606-3602) or Twitter (@SoCalSidelines))

Follow us on Twitter @SoCalSidelines.

RELATED LINKS:

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply