Southern California's High School Sports Blog

Softball: So Cal Roundup (5/10/18) Mayhem Ensues as CIF-LACS Open Playoffs Begin

Brianna Talamantes celebrates her three-run double in San Pedro’s 4-1 win over top-seeded Carson in the first round of the CIF-LACS Open Division playoffs on Thursday, May 10, 2018. Photo/@CasillasPhoto.

The CIF-LACS Open Division softball playoffs kicked off on Thursday … and mayhem ensued.

Sophomore Brianna Talamantes came through with a three-run double during a four-run rally in the top of the third to help defending CIF-LACS Open Division champion San Pedro upset top-seeded Carson, 4-1, at Carson High.

Sophomore Briana Velazquez held Carson’s powerful lineup to one run on four hits, three walks and seven strikeouts to record the complete game win for the eighth-seeded Pirates (18-4-1). Carson, the Marina League champion which beat San Pedro 8-3 and 5-2 during the regular season, finished 22-8.

Annie Moore of El Camino Real of Woodland Hills. Photo/Annie Moore.

Annie Moore went 2 for 4 with a grand slam, Caitlin Wall went 2 for 4, Alexis Cayne went 2 for 4 with an RBI, Sabrina Olmo went 2 for 3 and Ashley Murphy got the complete game win to help sixth-seeded El Camino Real of Woodland Hills (16-11) pick up a 7-2 victory over third-seeded Banning of Wilmington (19-11-1), which reached the CIF-LACS Open Division finals last season.

“With us beating Banning today and San Pedro beating Carson,” Moore said, “I think it goes to show that you can’t always focus on the ranking given and just know that every team you face will bring their A game.”

Senior left-hander Vivian Little allowed five hits, one earned run, struck out three and got out of a bases-loaded jam to end the game as fourth-seeded Poly of Sun Valley (24-7) pulled out a 3-2 victory over fifth-seeded Kennedy of Granada Hills (22-10).

West Texas A&M-bound Ruby Salzman went 3 for 3 with two homers and five RBI to propel second-seeded Chatsworth (19-5) to a 7-4 win over seventh-seeded San Fernando (18-11).

The CIF-LACS Open Division semifinals are set. San Pedro faces Poly and El Camino Real takes on Chatsworth on Tuesday, May 15.


The So Cal Roundup for Thursday, May 10.


In the Ambassador League:


Linfield Christian of Temecula 7, Ontario Christian 4: The Lions (18-6, 11-3) clinched third place by knocking off the Knights, creating a tie for first place between Ontario Christian (18-5, 12-2) and Aquinas of San Bernardino (21-4, 12-2).


In the Avocado-East League:


San Marcos 7, Mission Hills of San Marcos 2: Central Florida-bound Tera Testa homered, Notre Dame-bound Payton Tidd went 2 for 3 with two doubles and two runs, Arizona State-commit Cydney Sanders went 2 for 4 with two RBI, Mia Cunnings went 2 for 4 with an RBI and Sam Turner allowed one earned run in 6.2 innings with six strikeouts to get the win for the Knights, ranked No. 2 in San Diego and No. 3 in So Cal. San Marcos’ four seniors are 39-1 in league over the past four years.

Rancho Buena Vista of Vista 6, Vista 2: Kate Pihl went 3 for 3 with a run and an RBI and Umass Amherst-bound Dani Ellis went 2 for 2 with two RBI for the Longhorns (18-9, 8-2), ranked No. 6 in San Diego, which took second place in league.


In the Big VIII League:


Santiago of Corona 7, Roosevelt of Eastvale 3: Wagner-bound Kayla Hooks allowed one earned run to get the complete game win, Utah Valley-bound Karleigh Olsen went 2 for 3 with a three-run double and UAB-bound Sierra Frazier homered as the Sharks (18-13, 6-5), ranked No. 8 in the IE, beat the Mustangs (12-18, 5-6), ranked No. 7 in the IE, in a third-place playoff game to clinch a playoff berth.


In the Empire League:


Kennedy of La Palma 4, Valencia of Placentia 2: Khloe Lilavois delivered a two-run single in the top of the 11th to help the Fighting Irish (17-7, 8-2), ranked No. 10 in the OC, knock off the Tigers (10-17, 5-5), ranked No. 20 in the OC, and clinch their first league title since 2008.

Cypress 5, Pacifica of Garden Grove 4: Bryant-bound Carlyn Hernandez went 3 for 4 with a double, Notre Dame de Namur-commit Kaitlyn Govea went 2 for 3, Army-bound Emily Iannotti struck out five to get the complete game win as the Centurions held on to upset the Mariners for the first time in 10 games. Cypress (18-9, 7-3), ranked No. 15 in the OC, and Pacifica (18-10, 7-3), ranked No. 11 in the OC, finished tied for second place.


In the Foothill League:


Valencia of Magic Mountain 9, Canyon of Canyon Country 1: Fairleigh Dickinson-bound Amarys Miller-Godsey went 2 for 3 with three RBI, Emma Bramson tripled and drove in two runs and College of Charleston-bound Noel Dominguez went 3 for 5 with two runs and an RBI to power the Vikes (24-7, 10-0), ranked No. 3 in LA and No. 12 in So Cal, who went undefeated in league for the second consecutive season.

Saugus 16, West Ranch of Valencia 5: San Diego State-bound Jessica Cordola went 2 for 4 with a double, three runs and five RBI and Makayla Lopez homered and drove in three runs for the Centurions (19-9, 6-4), ranked No. 12 in LA, in the victory over the Wildcats (16-10, 2-8). Saugus took third place.

Golden Valley of Santa Clarita 5, Hart of Newhall 1: The Grizzlies (19-4, 7-3), ranked No. 13 in LA, clinched second place.


In the Imperial Valley League:


Southwest of El Centro 13, Palo Verde Valley of Blythe 3: Sadriena Rodriguez homered and drove in four runs and was the winning pitcher as the Eagles (23-6, 10-2), ranked No. 14 in San Diego, clinched a share of the league title.


In the Inland Valley League:


Canyon Springs of Moreno Valley 15, Riverside Poly 2: The Bears (19-8, 9-1), ranked No. 13 in the IE, had already clinched the league title despite the loss.


In the Metro Mesa League:


Bonita Vista 9, Mater Dei Catholic of Chula Vista 3: Julia Hill went 3 for 3 with a double and three RBI and Cal State Fullerton-bound Alex Marinakis got the complete game win as the Barons (16-7-2, 9-1), ranked No. 9 in San Diego, knocked off the Crusaders (17-10, 8-2), ranked No. 5 in San Diego, to win their first league title since 2015.

Olympian of Chula Vista 12, Otay Ranch of Chula Vista 4: Utah-bound Sydney Sandez picked up the complete game win and Steph Alvarez and Bree Simmons had two hits apiece for the Eagles (18-10, 7-3), ranked No. 10 in San Diego.

Eastlake of Chula Vista 6, Hilltop of Chula Vista 1


In the Mountain Pass League:


Beaumont 10, San Jacinto 0: Sacred Heart-bound Alyssa Gonzalez went 2 for 2 with two homers and five RBI and Mercy College-bound Katelyn Shephard threw a two-hitter with 11 strikeouts in five innings for the Cougars (18-7, 10-0), ranked No. 19 in the IE.


In the Olympic League:


Village Christian of Sun Valley 3, Maranatha of Pasadena 1: Kaylani Miller, Ally Melgar and Mikayla Gay all drove in runs for the Crusaders (15-10, 7-1), who knocked off the Minutemen (15-6, 7-1) to earn a share of the league title.


In the Pacific League:


Crescenta Valley of La Crescenta 8, Arcadia 2: Devon Medina went 3 for 4 with a double, a run and two RBI and Dee Dee Hernandez homered to lead the Falcons (24-2, 13-1), ranked No. 9 in LA.


In the Palomar League:


Mt. Carmel of San Diego 15, Westview of San Diego 0: Mara Miranda tossed a two-hitter with four strikeouts in five innings, and went 2 for 4 with a double, two runs and two RBI, Lauren Anderson went 4 for 4 with two runs and four RBI and Kendall Kates went 2 for 4 with two doubles and two RBI for the Sundevils (19-6, 6-4), ranked No. 15 in San Diego.


In the Palomares League:


South Hills of West Covina 11, Bonita of La Verne 4: Alyssa Castaneda went 2 for 3 with a double, two runs and two RBI, Felicia De La Torre went 2 for 3 with two RBI, Casey Beaulac went 2 for 3 with a run and an RBI and Alexis Lujan went 3 for 4 with two runs and Jordan Reza drove in two runs as the Huskies (19-6-1, 12-3) clinched their second outright league championship in the past three years.


In the River Valley League:


Ramona of Riverside 4, Norte Vista of Riverside 0: Evany Marquez drove in three runs and Bri Lopez tossed a three-hit shutout with eight strikeouts to help the Rams (19-7, 13-2) clinch a share of the league title with Patriot of Riverside (18-6, 13-2).


In the San Andrea League:


Jurupa Hills of Fontana 20, Rim of the World of Lake Arrowhead 0


In the Southwestern League:


Murrieta Mesa 11, Murrieta Valley 1: LSU-commit Presleigh Pilon went 2 for 2 with a homer, five runs and three RBI, Idaho State-bound Autumn Pease went 2 for 4 with three RBI and Maisyn Cadena went 3 for 4 witha double, two runs and an RBI for the league-champion Rams (21-7, 9-1), ranked No. 3 in the IE and No. 13 in So Cal.


In nonleague:


Scripps Ranch of San Diego 14, Mira Mesa of San Diego 10


CIF-LACS PLAYOFFS


OPEN DIVISION


FIRST ROUND


San Pedro 4, Carson 1

Poly of Sun Valley 3, Kennedy of Granada Hills 2

El Camino Real of Woodland Hills 7, Banning of Wilmington 2

Chatsworth 7, San Fernando 4


DIVISION I


FIRST ROUND


Granada Hills Charter 12, Harbor Teacher of Wilmington 1

Marshall of Los Angeles 9, Sylmar 4

Venice of Los Angeles 11, Port of Los Angeles of San Pedro 1

Birmingham of Lake Balboa 10, Hamilton of Los Angeles 0

Chavez of San Fernando 2, King/Drew of Los Angeles 0

Eagle Rock 12, Palisades of Pacific Palisades 2

Bell 11, Lincoln of Los Angeles 1

Cleveland of Reseda 12, Verdugo Hills of Tujunga 2


DIVISION II


FIRST ROUND


Roosevelt of Los Angeles 11, Narbonne of Harbor City 1

Legacy of South Gate 10, Lakeview Charter of Sylmar 0

South Gate 11, Mendez of Los Angeles 1

Sherman Oaks CES 15, Reseda 0

View Park of Los Angeles 7, North Hollywood 6

Garfield of Los Angeles 10, Franklin of Los Angeles 0

Wilson of Los Angeles 9, Rancho Dominguez of Long Beach 5

Arleta 12, Taft of Woodland Hills 2


DIVISION III


FIRST ROUND


Fairfax of Los Angeles 8, Orthopaedic of Los Angeles 0

Marquez of Huntington Park vs. University of Los Angeles

Animo Venice of Los Angeles 11, Fulton of Van Nuys 0

Sotomayor of Los Angeles 15, West Adams of Los Angeles 12

Discovery of Pacoima 11, Los Angeles International Charter 1

Panorama of Panorama City vs. Hollywood of Los Angeles

Westchester of Los Angeles vs. Huntington Park

Grant of Van Nuys 13, Vaughn of San Fernando 1


DIVISION IV


FIRST ROUND


Rivera of Los Angeles vs. Downtown Magnets of Los Angeles

Jefferson of Los Angeles 16, Los Angeles Academy of Arts & Enterprise 5

Animo Robinson of Los Angeles 31, North Valley Military Institute of Sun Valley 14 (Wednesday)

Animo South Los Angeles 14, Central City Value of Los Angeles 4

CALS Early College of Los Angeles 16, USC-MAE of Los Angeles 5

Dymally of Los Angeles 32, Camino Nuevo Dalzell Lance Campus of Los Angeles 6

Maywood 14, Hawkins of Los Angeles 0

Bright Star of Los Angeles 18, Community Charter of Lakeview Terrace 0

(NOTE: Send your scores, highlights, stats, pics and vids each night before 9:30 p.m. (the earlier the better) via email at carlos.arias@socalsidelines.com text at 949-606-3602 or Twitter @SoCalSidelines to be included in the So Cal Roundup)

Follow us on Twitter @SoCalSidelines.

RELATED LINKS:

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply