Southern California's High School Sports Blog

Softball: So Cal Sidelines Rankings (3/20/18)

Arizona-bound Vanessa Foreman of Gahr of Cerritos. Photo/Patrick Takkinen.


SO CAL SIDELINES RANKINGS


(Records through Monday, March 19, games)


SO CAL TOP 20


1. (1) Los Alamitos (Sunset) 8-0

The Griffins were idle last week and play host to Norco on Thursday at 3 p.m. in a rematch of last year’s CIF-SS Division 1 championship game, which Los Al won 3-1. The Griffins also play host to St. Anthony of Long Beach, the defending CIF-SS Division 5 champion, in a nonleague game on Saturday at 10 a.m.

COUGAR CLASSIC PHOTO GALLERY (3/12/18)

BEST OF THE WEST PHOTO GALLERY (3/17/18)

2. (2) Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 14-1

After winning the Dave Kops Tournament of Champions in Bullhead City, AZ, and the TNT Tournament in Torrance, the Lancers have a break until the Michelle Carew Classic in Anaheim Hills begins on April 4.

3. (4) Norco (Big VIII) 9-1

Weather permitting, the Cougars will try to avenge last year’s loss to Los Alamitos in the CIF-SS Division 1 title game on Thursday. The Cougars also play host to Mater Dei Catholic of Chula Vista on Saturday at 12 p.m.

4. (NR) Gahr (San Gabriel Valley) 6-2

The Gladiators are back in the So Cal Top 20 after beating Santiago fo Corona, 2-0, and Mater Dei of Santa Ana, 2-0, on Saturday to capture the Best of the West Tournament title. Gahr has a nonleague game at La Habra today.

5. (5) Mater Dei of Santa Ana (Trinity) 8-3

Ohio University-bound pitcher Mackensie Kohl has been looking solid in the circle for the Monarchs, who had a big win over San Marcos, 3-1, which was sandwiched by two tough losses to Norco, 1-0, and Gahr of Cerritos, 2-0. The Monarchs have home nonleague games against Northwood of Irvine on Wednesday and Roosevelt of Eastvale on Friday at Thornton Park.

6. (6) San Marcos (Avocado-East) 9-2

A 3-1 loss to Mater Dei of Santa and a 3-2 win over Santiago of Corona at the Best of the West Tournament keeps the Knights at No. 6 in So Cal and moves them to No. 1 in San Diego.

7. (7) Santiago of Corona (Big VIII) 5-3

The Sharks swept a nonleague doubleheader from La Mirada before two tough losses to Gahr of Cerritos, 2-0, and San Marcos, 3-2, at the Best of the West Tournament. Santiago is in the Redlands Invitational this week.

8. (8) King of Riverside (Big VIII) 6-0

The Wolves were idle last week and play host to Murrieta Mesa on Wednesday in a huge IE showdown.

9. (9) Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) 9-3

The Rams have won six of their past seven games heading into their showdown against King of Riverside.

10. (10) Camarillo (Coastal Canyon) 8-1

The Scorpions have Coastal Canyon League games against Royal of Simi Valley today and Oak Park on Thursday and a nonleague doubleheader at Saugus on Wednesday.

11. (12) Great Oak of Temecula Valley (Southwestern) 8-1

The Wolfpack was off last week and won’t beback in action until the Michelle Carew Classic in Anaheim Hills begins on April 4.

12. (11) Pacifica of Garden Grove (Empire) 6-3

After an 8-1 loss to Grand Terrace and a 13-0 win over Cathedral Catholic of San Diego, which didn’t have UCLA-bound Megan Faraimo pitching, at the Best of the West Tournament, the Mariners have the week off.

13. (15) Santa Margarita (Trinity) 11-0

North Dakota State-bound pitcher Paige Vargas was named tournament MVP and OC Player of the Week after leading the Eagles to the Timberwolf Classic title last week. Santa Margarita has nonleague games against Aliso Niguel of Aliso Viejo on Wednesday, at Capistrano Valley on Thursday and the Eagles begin play in the Savanna Tournament on Saturday.

14. (NR) Huntington Beach (Sunset) 7-4

A 1-0 victory over UCLA-bound pitcher Megan Faraimo and Cathedral Catholic of San Diego at theBest of the West Tournament helped the Oilers crack the So Cal Top 20. Huntington Beach has this week off.

15. (3) Cathedral Catholic of San Diego (Western) 6-2

After a spectacular Tuesday that saw Megan Faraimo throw an eight-inning perfect game with 23 strikeouts to beat Bonita Vista of Chula Vista, 5-0, and a one-hitter with 12 strikeouts in five innings to beat Steele Canyon of Spring Valley to capture the Cougar Classic, the Dons lost to Huntington Beach, 1-0, and Pacifica of Garden Grove (without Faraimo pitching), 13-0, at the Best of the West Tournament this past weekend. Cathedral Catholic has nonleague games against Granite Hills of El Cajon today and at Eastlake of Chula Vista on Thursday.

16. (16) Los Altos of Hacienda Heights (Hacienda) 9-2

The Conquerors reached the semifinals of the TNT Tournament before losing to Orange Lutheran, 6-0, last week and have a nonleague game at St. Lucy’s of Glendora today.

17. (13) North Torrance (Pioneer) 6-3

The Saxons have a nonleague game at Redondo Union today.

18. (14) Valencia of Magic Mountain (Foothill) 8-4

The Vikings have nonleague home games against Oxnard on Thursday and Kennedy of Granada Hills on Friday.

19. (20) Oaks Christian of Westlake Village (Marmonte) 11-0

The Lions continue in the Birmingham Tournament tonight at 5 against San Fernando.

20. (17) Poway (Palomar) 4-0-1

The Titans continue in the North County Tournament against Torrey Pines of San Diego on Wednesday.

DROPPED: Esperanza of Anaheim (North Hills) 4-0 and West Ranch of Valencia (Foothill) 6-1.


INLAND EMPIRE TOP 20


Wagner-bound Kayla Hooks of Santiago of Corona. Photo/Patrick Takkinen.

1. (1) Norco (Big VIII) 9-1

2. (2) Santiago of Corona (Big VIII) 5-3

3. (3) King of Riverside (Big VIII) 6-0

4. (5) Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) 9-3

5. (5) Great Oak of Temecula Valley (Southwestern) 8-1

6. (6) Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) 5-4

7. (7) Etiwanda (Baseline) 9-2

8. (8) Chino Hills (Baseline) 6-2

9. (9) Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 7-3

10. (NR) Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) 2-2

11. (10) Grand Terrace (Sunkist) 3-3

12. (11) Centennial of Corona (Big VIII) 8-2

13. (12) Ayala of Chino Hills (Palomares) 6-4

14. (13) La Quinta (Desert Valley) 9-1

15. (14) Riverside Poly (Inland Valley) 9-5

16. (18) Upland (Baseline) 4-2-1

17. (19) Chaparral of Temecula (Southwestern) 7-6

18. (20) Jurupa Hills of Fontana (San Andreas) 5-1

19. (16) Valley View of Moreno Valley (Inland Valley) 4-6

20. (17) Beaumont (Mountain Pass) 4-3

DROPPED: Paloma Valley of Menifee (Sunbelt) 6-5.


LOS ANGELES TOP 20


Arizona State-commit Jazmine Hill of Gahr of Cerritos. Photo/Patrick Takkinen.

1. (7) Gahr of Cerritos (San Gabriel Valley) 6-2

2. (1) Camarillo (Coastal Canyon) 8-1

3. (4) Los Altos of Hacienda Heights (Hacienda) 9-2

4. (2) North Torrance (Pioneer) 6-3

5. (3) Valencia of Magic Mountain (Foothill) 8-4

6. (6) Oaks Christian of Westlake Village (Marmonte) 11-0

7. (8) Rio Mesa of Oxnard (Pacific View) 8-2

8. (NR) Crescenta Valley (Pacific) 9-1

9. (9) Agoura (Marmonte) 7-2-1

10. (12) Newbury Park (Marmonte) 9-0

11. (10) Buena of Ventura (Channel) 5-3

12. (5) West Ranch of Valencia (Foothill) 9-2

13. (11) Saugus (Foothill) 10-4

14. (13) South Torrance (Pioneer) 10-1

15. (14) West Torrance (Pioneer) 9-2

16. (16) St. Joseph of Lakewood (Del Rey) 5-1

17. (17) St. Lucy’s of Glendora (Baseline) 5-5

18. (NR) La Serna of Whittier (Del Rio) 7-4

19. (NR) Cerritos (Suburban) 5-4

20. (18) Banning of Wilmington (Marine) 7-3

DROPPED: La Mirada (Suburban) 5-7; Palos Verdes (Bay) 5-5; and Simi Valley (Coastal Canyon) 3-5.


ORANGE COUNTY TOP 20


Ohio University-bound Mackensie Kohl of Mater Dei of Santa Ana. Photo/Patrick Takkinen.

1. (1) Los Alamitos (Sunset) 8-0

2. (2) Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 14-1

3. (3) Mater Dei of Santa Ana (Trinity) 8-3

4. (4) Pacifica of Garden Grove (Empire) 6-3

5. (5) Santa Margarita (Trinity) 11-0

6. (7) Huntington Beach (Sunset) 7-4

7. (8) La Habra (Freeway) 8-1

8. (11) Aliso Niguel of Aliso Viejo (South Coast) 7-2

9. (NR) Yorba Linda (Crestview) 5-3

10. (13) Dana Hills of Dana Point (Sea View) 7-6

11. (14) Cypress (Empire) 7-2

12. (12) Marina of Huntington Beach) 5-3

13. (15) Villa Park (North Hills) 7-5

14. (17) Kennedy of La Palma (Empire) 5-1

15. (6) Esperanza of Anaheim (North Hills) 7-2

16. (10) Edison (Sunset) 4-1

17. (18) Sunny Hills (Freeway) 5-1

18. (20) Laguna Hills (South Coast) 6-2

19. (NR) San Juan Hills (Sea View) 8-3

20. (9) San Clemente (South Coast) 6-6

DROPPED: Foothill of Santa Ana (Crestview) 3-5 and Fullerton (Freeway) 6-3.


SAN DIEGO TOP 20


Notre Dame-bound Payton Tidd of San Marcos. Photo/Patrick Takkinen.

1. (2) San Marcos of San Marcos (Avocado-East) 9-2

2. (1) Cathedral Catholic of San Diego (City-Western) 6-2

3. (3) Poway (Palomar) 4-0-1

4. (5) Clairemont of San Diego (City-Western) 5-1

5. (6) Mater Dei Catholic of Chula Vista (Metro Mesa) 3-1

6. (8) Bonita Vista of Chula Vista (Metro Mesa) 4-1-2

7. (9) Eastlake of Chula Vista (Metro Mesa) 7-2-1

8. (13) Carlsbad (Avocado West) 3-2-1

9. (10) Ramona of Ramona (Valley) 4-3-1

10. (7) Santana of Santee (Grossmont Hills) 6-2

11. (11) Torrey Pines (Palomar) 3-3

12. (12) Granite Hills of El Cajon (Grossmont Hills) 4-3

13. (4) Steele Canyon of Spring Valley (Grossmont Hills) 8-2

14. (14) Rancho Bernardo of San Diego (Palomar) 4-2

15. (15) Brawley (Imperial Valley) 5-2

16. (16) Grossmont of El Cajon (Grossmont Hills) 5-4

17. (17) Southwest EC (Imperial Valley) 8-0

18. (19) Mt. Carmel of San Diego (Palomar North County) 5-2

19. (18) Christian of El Cajon (Eastern) 5-2

20. (NR) Scripps Ranch of San Diego (City-Western) 3-5

DROPPED: Point Loma of San Diego (Western) 2-4-1.

(NOTE: Send your scores, highlights, stats, pics and vids each night before 9:30 p.m. (the earlier the better) via email at carlos.arias@socalsidelines.com text at 949-606-3602 or Twitter @SoCalSidelines to be included in the So Cal Roundup)

Follow us on Twitter @SoCalSidelines.

RELATED LINKS:

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply